Soldiers' histories

Below is a list of soldiers who fought during the war in alphabetical order. Click on the links to their histories to open the selected page in a fresh tab in your browser. The history for each soldier covers (as far as possible) military career, family background, where he lived and worked, and his previous occupation. It also gives details of the foreign cemetery or memorial where he is commemorated. More names and links will be added as research progresses.

Note: The first name used is the individual's given name at birth, not necessarily the one by which he was later known. For example, Samuel William Booth was generally called William.

A - C D - R S - Z

ADAMS
Reginald Adams
- Royal Flying Corps
- Royal Air Force
William Eric Adams
- Royal Navy

ALDWINKLE
Bartle Essex Aldwinkle
- Grenadier Guards

Albert Edward Aldwinckle
- North Staffordshire (Prince of Wales's) Regiment
Archibald Aldwinkle
- Nottingham and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment
Arthur Edwin Aldwinckle
- Royal Air Force
Bartle Essex Aldwinckle
- Grenadier Guards
Bernard Aldwinckle
- Royal Horse Artillery
- Royal Field Artillery
Charles Henry Aldwinckle
- Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
- London Regiment
Edwin Aldwinckle
- Coldstream Guards 1st Battalion
Ernest Henry Aldwinckle
- Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force
Frank Aldwinckle
- North Staffordshire (Prince of Wales) Regiment 7th Battalion
George Robert Aldwinckle
- Mercantile Marine
Harry Aldwinckle (1)
- Royal Field Artillery
Harry Aldwinckle (2)
- Mercantile Marine
Henry Aldwinckle
- Lincolnshire Yeomanry
John Bartholomew Aldwinckle
- Royal Navy
Percy Aldwinckle
- Berkshire Yeomanry
Ralph Aldwinckle
- King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
Thomas Aldwinckle
- Mercantile Marine
Walter Aldwinckle
- Mercantile Marine
William Augustus Aldwinkle
- Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Company
William John M Aldwinckle
- Royal Marine Artillery

ALMOND
Herbert Almond
- Royal Army Medical Corps

BAKER
Albert Edward Baker
- Northumberland Fusiliers

BALL
Walter Milburn Ball
- Border Regiment

BAMFORD
Albert Harry Bamford
- Royal Air Force
Arthur E Bamford
- Leicestershire Regiment 12 Battalion
- Leicestershire Regiment 1st Battalion

BAYES
George Ernest Bayes
- Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex) Regiment, 29th Battalion

BAZELEY
Albert Bazeley
- East Kent Regiment
Arthur Wilfred Bazeley
- Royal Navy
Edmund White Bazeley
- Machine Gun Corps 5th Battalion
- Norfolk Regiment 10th Battalion
Walter Frank Bazeley
- Royal Marines Light Infantry

BEADSWORTH
Alick Slater Beadsworth
- Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion

Arthur Beadsworth
- Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion

Charles Edward Beadsworth
- Durham Light Infantry 1/5th Battalion
Frederick A Beadsworth
- Royal Lincolnshire Regiment

- Leicestershire Regiment
George Beadsworth
- Nottingham and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment

- Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Harry Beadsworth
- Nottingham and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment 1/7th Battalion

William Joseph Beadsworth

- Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Battalion

BECK
James Shreeve Beck
- Royal Garrison Artillery

BEEBY
Ernest Albert Beeby
- Suffolk Regiment 9th Battalion

BEECROFT
Harry Hutton Beecroft
- Army Service Corps

BELLAMY
Eric Miles Bellamy
- Royal Army Medical Corps

BINLEY
Bernard Edward Binley
- Royal Navy
Charles Stephen Binley
- Royal Navy
George Frederick Binley
- Durham Light Infantry 2/7th Battalion,
- Yorkshire Regiment 18th Battalion

George William Binley
- Royal Horse & Field Artillery
John Charles Binley
- Labour Corps
Percy Augustine Binley
- Essex Regiment 10th Battalion
Percy John Binley
- Royal Navy
Sidney George L Binley
- Army Cyclist Corps
Wilfred Philip Edward Binley
- King's Royal Rifle Corps
- Labour Corps

BLAND
Charles William Bland
Australian Imperial Force

BLOUNT
Frank Blount
- Northamptonshire Regiment 4th and 7th Battalions
- Royal Army Medical Corps
Frederick Blount
- Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion

BOOTH
Samuel William Booth
- Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Battalion

BOTTRILL (BOTTERILL)
John William Bottrill
- Royal Field Artillery
Luther Essex Bottrill
- East Surrey Regiment
Percy Evans Bottrill
- Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
-
Labour Corps

BRADSHAW
Albert Cecil Bradshaw
- Royal Horse & Field Artillery 1093rd Battery
Herbert Bradshaw
- Royal Navy
John Thomas Bradshaw
- Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion
- North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
- Labour Corps

BURDETT
Alfred Norman Rankin Burdett
- Royal Navy
Charles Reginald Burdett
- Royal Marine Light Infantry,
Portsmouth Division
William Edward Burdett
- Shropshire Light Infantry

CHAMBERLAIN
Francis (Frank) Dudley Chamberlain
- Royal Engineers
Henry Nathaniel Chamberlain
- Loyal North Lancashire 13th Battalion
- Labour Corps

CHAMBERS
Arthur Edmund Chambers
- Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Battalion
Frederick Chambers
- Leicestershire Regiment 1/8th Battalion
George Robert Chambers
- Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Reginald Harry Chambers
- Royal Army Medical Corps 16th Field Ambulance
Thomas William Chambers
- Royal Field Artillery 380th Battery

CHAPMAN
Cecil Chapman
- Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Battalion

CHAPPELL
Albert Chappell
- British Royal Air Force

CLAYPOLE
Dennis Roland Claypole
- Northamptonshire Regiment
George Ernest Claypole
- Cambridgeshire Regiment 1/2 Battalion
Stephen Tansley Claypole
- Leicestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
- Northamptonshire Regiment
William Claypole
- Leicestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
- Northamptonshire Regiment
William Kenneth Claypole
- Royal Garrison Artillery
Willis Claypole
- Royal Horse Artillery
- Royal Field Artillery

COLES
Ezra Coles
- Queen's Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment
- Military Foot Police
Frank Coles
- Royal Navy
Frederick Wade Coles

- Royal Engineers
Horace Coles
- Leicestershire Regiment
(1st and 3rd Battalions)
William Coles
- Northamptonshire Regiment 1st and 2nd Battalions

COTTINGHAM
Albert Cottingham
- Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
John David Cottingham
- Royal Navy

COWLEY
Ernest Victor Reginald Cowley

- Royal Field Artillery

CRANE
Alfred Henry Crane
- Royal Navy
Amos Crane
- Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Charles Lewis Crane
- Leicestershire Regiment
- Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Charles Walter Crane
- Royal Field Artillery 18th Battery
- Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Battalion
Ernest Crane
- Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Eugene Crane
- Leicestershire Regiment 6th Battalion
Frank Crane
- British Royal Airforce
George Crane
- Leicestershire Regiment 9th Battalion
George Leonard Crane
- Labour Corps
John Crane
-
Kenneth Neville Crane
- Seaforth Highlanders
Thomas Crane
- Leicestershire Regiment, 2nd Battalion
- Notts. and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment
Wiiliam Crane
- Leicestershire Regiment
- Labour Corps
William Crane
- Northamptonshire Regiment
(1st and 2nd Battalions)
William Henry Crane
- Royal Navy

CROOK
Harry Crook
- East Kent Regiment (The Buffs) 6th Battalion

CURSLEY
Arthur Raymond Cursley
- Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion
Charles Cursley
- Nottingham and Derby (Sherwood Foresters) Regiment 1/7th Battalion
George Cursley
- Labour Corps
Samuel Oscar Cursley
- Derbyshire Yeomanry
Tom Cursley
- Royal Horse Artillery
-
Royal Field Artillery

CURTIS
Joseph Curtis
- Kings Royal Rifle Corps
- Northamptonshire Regiment
-
Royal Defence Corps

 

DAVIDGE
Joseph William Davidge
- Devonshire Regiment
Labour Corps
Kenneth Harry Davidge
- Essex Yeomanry
- Essex Regiment 10th Battalion
Leonard George Davidge
- Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Battalion

DUKE
Arthur James Duke
- Royal Garrison Artillery 287th (Service) Battalion
Henry Turner Duke
- Royal Navy

DUNKLEY
John Alfred Dunkley
- Royal Engineers
Henry Robinson Dunkley
- Gloucestershire Regiment 14th (Service) Battalion (West of England)

EVANS
Sidney Hatfield Evans
- Suffolk Regiment

FINCH
Charles Thomas
- South Staffordshire Regiment 5th, 38th Battalion
Harold Finch
- Royal Field Artillery 3/3rd North Midland Brigade
James Finch
- South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Battalion

FISHER
Harry Fisher
- Leicestershire Regiment 2/4th Battalion
Herbert Henry Andrews Fisher
- Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Battalion
John William Dolby Fisher
- Leicestershire Regiment 1/5th Battalion

FULFORD
Arthur William Fulford
-
Frederick Henry Fulford
- Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Battalion

FULLER
Andrew Radburne Fuller
- Royal Army Medical Corps
Arthur Basil Sabine Fuller
- Royal Field Artillery

GEAR
Albert Frederick Gear
- Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion

GOODE
George Thomas Goode
- Lancashire Fusiliers 15th Battalion
Joe Goode
- Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Battalion

GOODMAN
Arthur Kenneth Goodman
- American Expeditionary Forces
Levi Goodman
- Essex Regiment
- Devonshire Regiment 2/4th BattalionLevi Thomas Goodman
- Royal Navy
Reginald George Goodman
- Royal Artillery

GRAY
Algerson William Gray
-

GROOCOCK
Leonard James Groocock
- Royal Army Medical Corps
Eric Arthur Groocock
- Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

HACK
Christopher Hack
- Australian Imperial Force
Christopher Thomas Hack
- Northumberland Regiment 2nd Battalion
- Middlesex Regiment
William Ewart Hack
- Australian Imperial Force

HARRISON
Edward Harrison
- Leicestershire Regiment

HAWKINS
Francis Moreton Hawkins
- Rifle Brigade

HAYNES
John Herbert Haynes
- Royal Welsh Fusiliers
- Royal Army Medical Corps

HIGGOTT
William Alfred Agard Higgott
- Royal Sussex Regiment
-
Labour Corps

HOBBS
Harry Hobbs
- Labour Corps
- 677th Home Service Employment Company
John Edward Hobbs
- Royal Garrison Artillery
Joseph Durban Hobbs
- Machine Gun Corps (Reserve Battalion)

HODGES
Edgar Hodges
- New Zealand Engineers

HORSLEY
Edward Samuel Horsley
- Royal Navy

INCHLEY
Alfred Thomas Inchley
-
Alfred William Inchley
- Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Arthur Bates Inchley
- Royal Artillery
John William Inchley
- Cheshire Regiment 19th Battalion
-
Leicestershire Regiment Thomas Thomas Frederick Inchley
- Leicestershire Regiment 4th Battalion

INGRAM
Charles Frederick Ingram
- Leicestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
Edward Ingram
- Northamptonshire Regiment
-
Army Service Corps
Frederick Potter Ingram
- Lincolnshire Regiment
- Labour Corps
Joseph Ingram
- Canadian Overseas Expeditionary Force
Roland Ingram
- Royal Engineers
-
Cheshire Regiment 9th Battalion

JACKSON
Arthur Jackson
- Royal Field Artillery
David Jackson
-
Frederick Jackson
- Royal Field Artillery 14th Battery

JARVIS
Ernest Jarvis
- Army Service Corps
John Henry Jarvis
- Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) 2/9 Battalion

JOHNSON
Harry Frederick Johnson
- Royal Engineers
Henry Alfred Johnson
- ?

KEMSHEAD
George Albert Kemshead
- Canadian Expeditionary Force
John James Kemshead
- Leicestershire Yeomanry

KNIGHT
Walter Knight
- Royal Engineers 23rd Signals Company

LANGLEY
Bertie Lattimore Langley
- Army Service Corps

LEWIN
George Lewin
- Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Battalion

LINES
Frederick Lines
- The Duke of Cambridge's Own (Lancers) 17th Battalion
-
East Surrey Regiment 1st Battalion
Henry W. Lines
- Leicestershire Regiment 1st and 2nd Battalions
- Northamptonshire Regiment
Owen George Lines
- Leicestershire Regiment

MALLARD
William Mallard
- Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Battalion

MARTIN
Ephraim Samuel Martin
- Royal Engineers, Railway Operating Division
George James Martin
- Northamptonshire Regiment (2nd Battalion)
Reginald Hector Martin
- Royal Artillery

MAYES
Frederick Mayes
- Royal Army Medical Corps 14th Field Ambulance
John Cockayne Mayes
British Royal Air Force
Thomas Arthur Mayes
-Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Walter Desborough Mayes
-East Surrey Regiment

MAYDWELL
Arthur Robert Maydwell
- Bedfordshire Regiment

MILLINGTON
Herbert Hugh Millington
- London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Battalion

MINNS
Horace Henry Minns
- Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment

MOORE
Francis Leonard Moore
- London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)

MUGGELTON
Francis William Muggleton
- Northamptonshire Regiment
-
Suffolk Regiment 11th Battalion
John Humphrey Muggleton
- Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Battalion

NOBLE
John Henry Noble
- Royal Garrison Artillery

OLIVER
Albert Oliver
- Northamptonshire Regiment
- Royal Horse Artillery
- Royal Field ArtilleryFrederick Oliver
- Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Battalion
George Oliver
- Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Heavy Battery

PANTER
George William Panter
-
John Frederick Panter
- Royal Navy
Wallace Edwin Panter
- Royal Navy

PARKER
Sydney Thomas Parker
- Royal Field Artillery 281 Bde.
- Royal Navy

PATRICK
Charles Horace Patrick
- Machine Gun Corps 75th Battalion
He
rtfordshire Yeomanry

PELL
Frank Arthur Pell
- Royal Field Artillery
Harry Pell
- Royal Navy

PITTS
Ernest Arthur Pitts
- Leicestershire Regiment 8th Battalion

RALPH
James William Ralph
- Royal Engineers 254 Tunnelling Company

REESBY
George Henry Reesby
- Royal Navy

RIPLEY
George Eustace Ripley
- Northamptonshire Regiment 1st, 2nd and 4th Battalions
- Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Battalion
(from 1914)

RODDIS
Herbert James Roddis
- Northamptonshire Regiment 1/4 Battalion
William Augustine Roddis
- Royal Sussex Regiment

RUDKIN
Phillip Henry Rudkin
- Northamptonshire Regiment


SANDALL
Arthur Harold Sandall
- Middlesex Regiment 16th Batt
David Sandall
- Northumberland Fusiliers 12/3 Battalion
William Henry Sandall
- North Staffordshire Regiment
-
Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Battalion

SANDERS
John Sanders
- Prince of Wales Leinster regiment (Royal Canadians) 2nd Battalion 
- Royal Field Artillery
Thomas James Sanders
- Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Battalion

SCOTT
John Thomas Scott
- South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion
William George Scott
- South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Battalion

SCULTHORPE
Arthur Cecil Sculthorpe
- Army Service Corps
Berrythorp Sculthorpe
- Royal Army Medical Corps
- London Regiment 18th (County of London) Battalion (London Irish Rifles)
Francis Sculthorpe
- Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Battalion
Fred Sculthorpe
- York and Lancaster Regiment 13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Montague Henry Sculthorpe
- Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
- Vincent Sculthorpe
York and Lancaster Regiment
William Sculthorpe
- King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2/4th Battalion
William Clarence Sculthorpe
- Royal Navy

SIMPSON
James Simpson
- Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Battalion

SLATER
John James Slater
-Royal Engineers
George Slater
- Leicestershire Regiment 1/4th Battalion

SPRIGGS
John Thomas Spriggs
- Army Service Corps

STANYON
George Robert
- Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Battalion

STOKES
Arthur Edward Stokes
- Royal Navy
Edgar Stokes
- East Yorkshire Regiment
- Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Ernest Stokes

- Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Harold Percival Stokes
- Army Veterinary Corps 14th Vet. Hospital Corps
Hubert Prest Stokes
- Kings Royal Rifle Corps 16th Battalion
John T Stokes
- East Surrey Regiment 8th Battalion
Leonard J Stokes
- East Surrey Regiment 2nd Battalion
William Wilson Stokes
- Royal Engineers

STURMAN
Arnold Clifford Sturman
- County Of London Yeomanry, Machine Gun Corps
Sidney Sturman
- Army Service Corps, Royal Fusiliers
William Ernest Sturman
- Bedfordshire Regiment
Grenadier Guards, 1st (Provisional) Battalion

TANSLEY
Alfred Tansley
- Northamptonshire Regiment
-
Middlesex Regiment Labour Corps
David Tansley
- Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Battalion
- Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Harold Edward Tansley
- Royal Field Artillery
Henry Peach Tansley
-
James Henry Tansley
- Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment
Lovell Tansley
- Leicestershire Regiment
- Royal Engineers
Samuel Ernest Tansley
- Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 2nd Battalion
Samuel George Tansley
- Northamptonshire Regiment
Samuel Joseph Tansley
- Northamptonshire Regiment


William James Tansley
- Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion

TILLEY
Arthur Tilley
- Winnipeg Grenadiers, 78th Batt
Francis Omar Tilley
- Leicestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
George Tilley
- Winnipeg Grenadiers, 78th Battalion
John (James) Tilley
- Royal Naval Reserve
Sydney Thomas Tilley
- Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion

TIMSON
Benjamin Timson
- Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Battalion
Charles Harry Timson
- Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Battalion
George William Timson
- Durham Light Infantry 1/5th Battalion
William Timson
- Surrey Regiment
-
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

TOWNDROW
Arthur George Towndrow
- Leicester Regiment 2nd Battalion
Edwin Harold Towndrow
- Northamptonshire Regiment
-
Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Oswin Robert Towndrow
- Royal Field Artillery

VICKERS
Frederick William Vickers
- Royal Engineers 3rd Labour Corp
John Henry Vickers
- Leicestershire Regiment 7th Battalion
Samuel Vickers
- Leicestershire Regiment
- Royal Surrey Regiment
- Royal Engineers
Thomas Arthur Vickers
- KIngs Royal Rifles Corps
-
Labour Corps

VYE
Frederick James Vye
- Queens (Royal West Surrey) Regiment

WADE
Edward Wade
- 11th Bath Lancaster Pioneers
Harry Wade
- Manchester Regiment(19th Battalion)
William Thomas Wade
- Durham Light Infantry

WARDLE
William Wardle
- Lincolnshire Regiment 1/ 4th Battalion

WEST
Baden West
- Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own)
Carvossa West
- Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd - Battalion
-Essex Regiment
David West
- Royal Army Service Corps
Ernest Arthur West
- Army Service Corps
Fred West
- Royal Garrison Artillery 18th Fire Command
Jack West
- Royal Welsh Fusiliers 14th Battallion
- South Wales Borderers 3rd Battalion
- Labour Corps
- Cheshire Regiment 3rd Garrison Battalion
- Royal Welsh Fusiliers 19th Battalion
James West
- Leicestershire Regiment 6th Battalion
Jesse West
- South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Battalion, 2nd Battalion
John Thomas West
- Royal Engineers
Leonard West
- Leicestershire Regiment
Walter West
- Royal Field Artillery
William West
- Leicestershire Regiment

WHITE
George Lewis White
- Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
-
Labour Corps
George William White
- Army Service Corps Remount Squadron

WILDEN
George Wilden
- Air Force
John Wilden
- Northamptonshire Regiment
Bedfordshire Regiment
-
Suffolk Regiment 12th Battalion

WOOLLEY
John Woolley
- Royal Engineers